Immagine di Matteo Emmer, 1998

Imagine Math 7

Program



  Friday, March 29
   

Homage to the Bauhaus (1 April 1919)

15.00

Arturo Quintavalle
Università Parma
"Klee and Kandinskij at the Bauhaus: structure and nature"


15.30

Michael Rottmann
Academy of Art and Design, Institut of Experimental Design and Media Cultures, Basel, Schweiz
"Paul Klee and Mathematics"



Fields Medals

16.00

Elisabetta Strickland
Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Roma Tor Vergata
"Maryam Mirzakhani: a mathematical polyglot"


16.30

Michele Emmer
Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, Venezia & Sapienza Università di Roma, retired
"From Soap Bubbles to Fields Medals: an Exhibition"



Mathematics and Origami

17.00

Marco Abate
Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Pisa
"Geometric Origami"


17.30

Alessandro Beber
Trento
"Origami tessellations: designing paperfolded geometric patterns"



Mathematics and Cinema

18.00

Alessandro Rizzi, Alice Plutino
Dipartimento di Informatica, Università di Milano
"An alternative approach for movie digital color restoration"



Mathematics and Physics

18.30

Jean-Marc Levy Leblond
Université de Nice, directeur Journal "Alliage",Nice, France
"Is Infinity a Physical Concept?"



19.00

Mathematics and Art

Mimmo Paladino

Palazzo Loredan, Campo Santo Stefano (5 minutes walking)
Opening of the exhibition "Sulla Mathematica" of the original works of Mimmo Paladino made just for the Mathematics and Culture congress, 2019 and the series of six engravigs "Mathematica" presented by Enzo Di Martino and Michele Emmer.
The exhibition was made possible by a grant of Marcela Villarreal and Michele Emmer.



 
Saturday, March 30
   

Mathematics and Arts

10.00

Cornelie Leopold
FATUK, Faculty of Architecture, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany
"Geometric Concept of a Smooth Stair - Sinus Stair"


10.30

Maddalena Mazzocut-Mis, Andrea Visconti
Università di Milano
"The impact of the eighteenth-century sublime"



Mathematics and Bridges

11.00

Tullia Iori
Dipartimento di Ingegneria civile e Ingegneria informatica, Università di Roma Tor Vergata
"The language of structures"



Mathematics and ....

11.30

Gian Marco Todesco
Digital Video
"Hyperbolic Honeycombs"



Accepted Papers

12:00 - 13:30

Room A

  Giulia Bottaro, Serena Bellotti, Michele Valsesia, Matteo Rebuzzini, Chiara Arpiani
  and Alice Plutino

  Università di Milano
  "Mathematically-Based Algorithms for Film Digital Restoration"

  Odile Chatirichvili
  Université Grenoble Alpes
  "Creation / Representation / Transmission: Culture and/of Mathematicians' Autobiographies"

  Franca Caliò, Samuele Picarelli Perrotta
  Politecnico di Milano
  "Kubrick: the Golden Perfection"

  Elena Marchetti, Luisa Rossi Costa
  Politecnico di Milano
  "Mathematical Aspects of Leonardo's Production in Milan"

  Elena Toscano, Maria Alessandra Vaccaro
  Università di Palermo
  "François Le Lionnais and the Oulipo. The unexpected role of mathematics in literature"

 
12:00 - 13:30

Room B

  Luca Viganò
  Department of Informatics, King's College London
  "Explaining Cybersecurity with Films and the Arts"

  Alberto Saracco
  Università di Parma
  "Mathematics and comics"

  Paola Magrone, Ana Millan Gasca
  Università Roma Tre
  "The role of mathematical imagination in the preparation of the child for science:
  the work of Mary Everest Boole"

  Enrico Perano, Marco Codegone
  Federal Executive FISR-CONI & Politecnico di Torino
  "A mathematical improvement of the skate curves"

  Aldo Brigaglia
  Università di Palermo
  "Marguerite and Emile Borel and the Revue du Mois"



13.30
 
Lunch



Mathematics images, philosophy ....

15.00

Paolo Zellini
Università di Roma Tor Vergata
"Matematica antica e algoritmi moderni"


15.30

Francesca Dovetto
Università di Napoli Federico II
"Words, images and numbers"


16.00

Charles Alunni
Disciplinary Laboratory "Thought of Science", Director,
École Normale Supérieure, Paris
"The diagram: demon of proof"



Mathematicians

16.30

Marco Li Calzi
Università di Venezia & Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, Venezia
"The cultural community of mathematicians"


17.00

Carlo Tognato
Dept of Sociology & Director Center for Social Studies, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogotà, Colombia
"Standing for Truth, Courage, and Accountability: On the Civil Role of Mathematics (and Mathematicians) in Tempestuous Times"


17.30

Michèle Audin
Université de Strasbourg
"Mixing mathematics, history and literature, a few examples"



Mathematics and Cinema

18.00

Michele Emmer
Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, Venezia & Sapienza Università di Roma Sapienza, retired
"Homage to Octavia Spencer"



Mathematics and Cancer

18.30

Simon Tavaré
Director, Irving Institute for Cancer Dynamics
Departments of Statistics and Biological Sciences, Columbia University, New York
"Imagining cancer"



Mathematics and Performance Art

19.00

Telma João Santos
Department of Mathematics/Department of Theatre, University of Évora, Portugal
"Local Estimates for Minimizers, embodied techniques and Self Re-Presentations within Performance Art"



Visual Mathematics and Theatre

19.30

Claire Bardainne & Adrien Mondot
Compagnie Adrien M. & Claire B., Lyon, France
"Animisme numérique"



 
Sunday, March 31

ore 10.00

Visit to the San Giorgio Island
Visit to the exhibition "Le stanze del vetro"

ore 13.00

Lunch at the Circolo della vela in San Giorgio Island.


EXHIBITIONS

Mimmo Paladino
Sulla Mathematica
Palazzo Loredan, Campo Santo Stefano
March, 29 - April, 11 (open 11 - 17, closed on Sunday)

Alessandro Beber
Origami tessellations
Palazzo Franchetti
March, 29 - 30

  Last modified: Tuesday, 29-Jan-2019 08:20:51 CET