Dipartimento di Matematica “Guido Castelnuovo”

 

Algebra and geometry seminar

 

The seminar is normally held every Wednesday at 14:00 in Aula di Consiglio.

I-cal link

 

 

Speaker

Title

Date

 

 

 

Frédéric Patras
(Nice)

Shuffle groups

3/10/2018
Time: 14:30

Catriona Maclean
(Grenoble)

Classifying approximable algebras

10/10/2018

Simone Diverio
(Roma “Sapienza”)

La congettura di Lang per due classi di esempi interessanti

17/10/2018
Aula L

Nicolas Bergeron
(Jussieu)

On the cohomology ring of the universal K3 surface

24/10/2018

Ivan Babenko
(Montpellier)

Homology length spectrum, systolic zeta-function and isoperimetric inequalities

31/10/2018

Benoît Cadorel
(Aix-Marseille)

Subvarieties of quotients of bounded symmetric domains

7/11/2018

Jacopo Gandini
(Pisa)

L'ordinamento di Bruhat sulle varietà simmetriche hermitiane e sugli ideali abeliani

14/11/2018

Lidia Angeleri Hügel
(Verona)

Silting complexes over hereditary rings

21/11/2018
Aula L

Fabrizio Andreatta
(Milano UNIMI)

p-adic variations of automorphic sheaves

28/11/2018

Angelo Vistoli
(SNS Pisa)

Essential dimension of finite groups

5/12/2018

 

LAUREE

12/12/2018

Bernhard Krötz
(Paderborn)

TBA

19/12/2018

 

Christmas break

 

Eduardo Esteves
(IMPA)

TBA

9/1/2019

Paolo Antonini
(SISSA)

TBA

16/1/2019

LAUREE

23/1/2019

Giovanna Carnovale
(Padova)

TBA

30/1/2019

Giovanni Felder
(ETH Zürich)

TBA

6/2/2019

Thomas Willwacher
(ETH Zürich)

TBA

13/2/2019

Tamás Hausel
(IST Austria)

TBA

20/2/2019

Peter Teichner
(MPI Bonn)

TBA

27/2/2019

Joel Kamnitzer
(Toronto)

TBA

6/3/2019

Nima Moshayedi
(Zürich)

TBA

13/3/2019

LAUREE

20/3/2019

François Bergeron
(UQAM)

TBA

27/3/2019

Maria Gorelik
(Weizmann)

TBA

3/4/2019

Olivier Benoist
(ENS Paris)

TBA

10/4/2019

Andrea Ricolfi
(SISSA)

TBA

17/4/2019

 

Easter break

21/4/2019

Benoît Claudon
(Rennes)

TBA

24/4/2019

 

 

1/5/2019

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

8/5/2019

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

15/5/2019

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

22/5/2019

Charles Favre
(Polytechnique Paris)

TBA

Tuesday 28/5/2019
Room E, 14:00

Conference “Calabi-Yau and Geometry”

29/5-1/6/2019
Aula III

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

5/6/2019

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

12/6/2019

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

19/6/2019

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

26/6/2019

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

3/7/2019

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

10/7/2019

Speaker
(Institution)

TBA

17/7/2019

 

 

 

Reimbursement

Directions

Organizers

Previous talks