Dipartimento di Matematica “Guido Castelnuovo”

 

Algebra and geometry seminar

 

The seminar is normally held every Wednesday at 14:00 in Aula di Consiglio.

I-cal link

 

 

Speaker

Title

Date

 

 

 

NO SEMINAR

LAUREE

18/9/2019

Paolo Cascini
(Imperial College)

Geometria birazionale delle foliazioni su varietà di dimensione 3

25/9/2019

Frank Loray
(Rennes)

Neighborhoods of curves in complex surfaces

2/10/2019

Alek Vainshtein
(Haifa)

Plethora of cluster structures on GLn

9/10/2019

Jacopo Stoppa
(SISSA)

Deformed Hermitian Yang-Mills connections, extended gauge group and scalar curvature

16/10/2019

NO SEMINAR

LAUREE

23/10/2019

Jean-Benoît Bost
(Paris-Sud)

Transcendence proofs and theta invariants
of infinite-dimensional Euclidean lattices

30/10/2019

Francesco Russo
(Catania)

Razionalità di cubic fourfolds via Flop delle Trisecanti e superfici K3 (non minimali) associate

6/11/2019

Piotr Pragacz
(Polish Academy of Sciences)

Flag bundles, Segre polynomials, and push-forwards

13/11/2019

Tommaso Pacini
(Torino)

Extremal length in higher dimensions:
a new family of holomorphic invariants

20/11/2019

Antonio J. Di Scala
(Politecnico Torino)

Homogeneous Riemannian manifolds with non-trivial nullity

27/11/2019

Margherita Lelli Chiesa
(Roma Tre)

Genus two curves on Abelian surfaces

4/12/2019

NO SEMINAR

LAUREE

11/12/2018

Federico Pellarin
(St Etienne)

Famiglie analitiche di forme modulari di Drinfeld

18/12/2019

Palazzo Argiletum
Via della Madonna dei Monti 40

Geometry in pairs

19-20/12/2019

Aula Urbano VIII

 

Christmas break

 

Daniel Labardini-Fragoso
(UNAM)

Algebraic and combinatorial decompositions of Fuchsian groups

8/1/2020

Jorge Vitorio Pereira
(IMPA)

Miyaoka's algebraicity criterion and variations

15/1/2020

NO SEMINAR

LAUREE

22/1/2020

Gaëtan Borot
(MPI Bonn)

Topological recursion(s) for Masur-Veech volumes

29/1/2020

Pierre Albin
(Urbana)

The families index formula on stratified spaces

5/2/2020

Francesco Meazzini
(Roma Sapienza)

On the Kaledin-Lehn formality conjecture

12/2/2020

Daniele Agostini
(Humboldt Universität)

Title TBA

19/2/2020

Laura Capuano
(PoliTo)

Title TBA

26/2/2020

Jan Schröer
(MPI Bonn)

Title TBA

4/3/2020

Gustavo Jasso
(MPI Bonn)

Title TBA

11/3/2020

Cinzia Casagrande
(Torino)

The blow-up of P4 at 8 points and its Fano model, via moduli of vector bundles on a del Pezzo surface

18/3/2019

NO SEMINAR

LAUREE

25/3/2019

Ralf Köhl
(Giessen)

Title TBA

1/4/2020

Speaker
(Institution)

Title TBA

8/4/2020

Andrea Seppi
(Grenoble)

Title TBA

15/4/2020

Giuseppe Ancona
(Strasbourg)

Title TBA

22/4/2020

Speaker
(Institution)

Title TBA

29/4/2020

Marco Boggi
(Belo Horizonte)

Title TBA

6/5/2020

Speaker
(Institution)

Title TBA

13/5/2020

Alexander Lytchak
(Köln)

Title TBA

20/5/2020

Michele D’Adderio
(Université libre de Bruxelles)

Title TBA

27/5/2020

Cristiano Spotti
(Aarhus)

Title TBA

3/6/2020

Speaker
(Institution)

Title TBA

10/6/2020

Speaker
(Institution)

Title TBA

17/6/2020

Speaker
(Institution)

Title TBA

24/6/2020

Speaker
(Institution)

Title TBA

1/7/2020

Speaker
(Institution)

Title TBA

8/7/2020

Speaker
(Institution)

Title TBA

15/7/2020

 

 

 

Reimbursement

Directions

Previous talks

 

Organizers:  Giovanni Cerulli Irelli,  Simone Diverio,  Domenico Fiorenza,  Gabriele Mondello,  Guido Pezzini.