Dipartimento di Matematica “Guido Castelnuovo”

 

Algebra and geometry seminar

 

The seminar is normally held every Wednesday at 14:00 in Aula di Consiglio.

I-cal link

 

 

Speaker

Title

Date

 

 

 

Frédéric Patras
(Nice)

Shuffle groups

3/10/2018
Time: 14:30

Catriona Maclean
(Grenoble)

Classifying approximable algebras

10/10/2018

Simone Diverio
(Roma “Sapienza”)

La congettura di Lang per due classi di esempi interessanti

17/10/2018
Aula L

Nicolas Bergeron
(Jussieu)

On the cohomology ring of the universal K3 surface

24/10/2018

Ivan Babenko
(Montpellier)

Homology length spectrum, systolic zeta-function and isoperimetric inequalities

31/10/2018

Benoît Cadorel
(Aix-Marseille)

Subvarieties of quotients of bounded symmetric domains

7/11/2018

Jacopo Gandini
(Pisa)

L'ordinamento di Bruhat sulle varietà simmetriche hermitiane e sugli ideali abeliani

14/11/2018

Lidia Angeleri Hügel
(Verona)

Silting complexes over hereditary rings

21/11/2018
Aula L

Fabrizio Andreatta
(Milano UNIMI)

p-adic variations of automorphic sheaves

28/11/2018

Angelo Vistoli
(SNS Pisa)

Essential dimension of finite groups

5/12/2018

 

LAUREE

12/12/2018

Bernhard Krötz
(Paderborn)

Plancherel theory for real spherical spaces

19/12/2018

 

Christmas break

 

Eduardo Esteves
(IMPA)

Limit linear series: an approach for all stable curves

9/1/2019

Paolo Antonini
(SISSA)

La congettura di Baum-Connes localizzata nell’elemento unità di un gruppo discreto

16/1/2019

LAUREE

23/1/2019

Giovanna Carnovale
(Padova)

Algebre di Nichols su gruppi finiti semplici

30/1/2019

Giovanni Felder
(ETH Zürich)

Representation homology and supersymmetric gauge theory

6/2/2019

Thomas Willwacher
(ETH Zürich)

Models for configuration and embedding spaces via Feynman diagrams

13/2/2019

Tamás Hausel
(IST Austria)

Representations of quivers over Frobenius algebras

20/2/2019

Peter Teichner
(MPI Bonn)

The group of two 2-spheres linked in 4-spaces

27/2/2019

Joel Kamnitzer
(Toronto)

Mirkovic-Vilonen cycles, preprojective algebra modules and Duistermaat-Heckman measures

6/3/2019

Nima Moshayedi
(Zürich)

Globalization of Nonlinear AKSZ Sigma Models in the BV-BFV Formalism

13/3/2019

LAUREE

20/3/2019

François Bergeron
(UQAM)

Rectangular multivariate modules of harmonic polynomials

27/3/2019
Aula G

Maria Gorelik
(Weizmann)

Snowflake modules for Lie superalgebras

3/4/2019

Olivier Benoist
(ENS Paris)

On the Clemens-Griffiths method over non-closed fields

10/4/2019

Andrea Ricolfi
(SISSA)

Una componente dello schema di Hilbert di una jacobiana iperellittica

17/4/2019

 

Easter break

21/4/2019

Benoît Claudon
(Rennes)

Fundamental groups of compact Kähler threefolds

24/4/2019

 

 

1/5/2019

Federico Binda
(Regensburg)

Specialization theorems for cycles of relative dimension 0

8/5/2019

Francesco Bonsante
(Pavia)

Energia L1 di mappe tra superfici iperboliche
e teoria di Teichmüller

15/5/2019

Gordan Radobolja
(Split)

Free field realization of twisted Heisenberg-Virasoro algebra at level zero and its applications

22/5/2019

Charles Favre
(CNRS - CMLS)

Hybrid spaces

Tuesday 28/5/2019
Aula Consiglio, 14:30

Conference “Calabi-Yau and Geometry”

29/5-1/6/2019
Aula III

Boris Botvinnik
(Oregon)

Spaces and moduli spaces of metrics of positive scalar curvature

5/6/2019

Giulia Saccà
(MIT-Columbia)

I numeri di Hodge di O'Grady 10

12/6/2019

Dylan Allegretti
(Sheffield)

Quiver representations, cluster varieties,
and categorification of canonical bases

19/6/2019

Luca Schaffler
(UMass - Amherst)

Compattificazioni dello spazio di moduli delle superfici K3 con un automorfismo puramente non-simplettico di ordine 4

26/6/2019

Frances Kirwan
(Oxford)

Moment maps and non-reductive geometric invariant theory

3/7/2019 – Time 14:30
Building CU022
Aula Giacomini

 

 

 

Reimbursement

Directions

Organizers

Previous talks